You are here
Home > Privacy Policy

Ma Belle Allure is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers and observing the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In this Privacy Policy, “us”,”we” or”our” means Ma Belle Allure and its divisions (including without limitation its subsidiary companies) and related bodies corporate.

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. This policy sets out:

  • The information we collect;
  • How we collect it;
  • why we collect it;
  • how we use it;
  • how we disclose it;
  • opting in and out;
  • management and security;
  • how to seek access to and update your personal information; and contact details.

What information we collect

In general, we collect personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our goods and services and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. The personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details (including phone numbers and addresses), gender, date of birth, occupation and other information which may assist us in conducting our business, and providing and marketing our goods and services.


We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including the type of internet browser you use, your operating system, address of referring site, and your IP address and clickstream information) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey, promotion or competition. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services.

Cookies allow your browser to utilise some of the features of our sites. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you reject cookies you will be unable to take advantage of some of the features of our websites. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Australian Privacy Principles are not applicable and we may use this information for any lawful purpose.

We generally advise that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to the public via our services, such as in any forums, blogs or anywhere that user generated content can be uploaded (“Non-Confidential Information”). We cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information that is publicly available.

Opting in or out

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information for purposes other than those that are expressly stated in this policy. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers or supporters. We may use your personal information to provide you with news and information about our products and services and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in.

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe to emails or newsletters sent by us.

How we hold it – management and security

Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, or any other privacy breach please let us know immediately.